Overview
[…] Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4569) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(k) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Capital Magnet Fund $3,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2034.”. (c) Public housing capital fund.—Section 9(c)(2)(A) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437g(c)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows: “(A) CAPITAL FUND.—For allocations of assistance from the Capital Fund, $70,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.”. (d) Indian housing block grant program.—Section 108 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4117) is amended— (1) by striking “such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2013” and inserting “$2,500,000,000 for fiscal year 2025 and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2034”; and (2) by striking the second sentence.