Overview
[…] 2. Limitations on loan amounts Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The bill proposes to increase the maximum amounts for farm ownership and operating loans. For farm ownership loans, the limit will rise from $600,000 to $850,000, and for loans guaranteed by the Secretary, from $1,750,000 to $3,000,000, starting in 2025. For operating loans, the limit will increase from $400,000 to $750,000, and for guaranteed loans, from $1,750,000 to $2,600,000, also beginning in 2025.

Money References

  • (a) Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans.—Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”. (b) Limitations on amount of operating loans.—Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking