Overview
[…] Money References

  • (a) Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans.—Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”. (b) Limitations on amount of operating loans.—Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$400,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$750,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $2,600,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”.

3. Inflation percentage Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI