Overview
[…] 3. Reauthorization of Assistance to Firefighters Grants Program and the Fire Prevention and Safety Grants Program Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section extends the expiration date of certain grants under the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act from 2024 to 2030 and authorizes $750 million in funding each year from 2024 to 2028 for these programs.
Money References
- (b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 33(q)(1) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(q)(1)) is amended by striking “to carry out this section—” and all that follows through “the fiscal year described in clause (i)” and inserting “to carry out this section $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”.
4. Reauthorization of Staffing for Adequate Fire and Emergency Response Grant Program Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI