Overview
[…] This includes funding for education staff, school infrastructure, cultural curriculum, and Native American language programs.

303. Mandatory funding for Tribal Colleges and Universities Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section amends the Higher Education Act of 1965 to provide $300 million annually for Tribal Colleges and Universities starting in fiscal year 2025, with adjustments for inflation every year. It also increases specific funding amounts for certain programs under the Act, with various adjustments for fiscal year 2026 and beyond.

Money References

  • Section 371(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) PROVISION OF FUNDS.—There shall be available to the Secretary to carry out this section, from funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $300,000,000 for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(C) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION.—The amount made available under paragraph (1)(A) for fiscal year 2026 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be adjusted annually to reflect the change in