Overview
[…] 409. Loan guarantees for Native Hawaiian housing Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section amends the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 to allocate $2.5 million each year starting in 2025 for Native Hawaiian housing loan guarantees, with the amount being adjusted for inflation annually beginning in 2026.

Money References

  • Section 184A(j)(7) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13b(j)(7)) is amended— (1) by striking “such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005” and inserting “$2,500,000 for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter”; (2) by striking “There are” and inserting the following: (3) by adding at the end the following: ---

410. Direct housing loans for Native American veterans program Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI