Overview
[…] Summary AI
The section amends Section 4022 of title 10, U.S. Code, to clarify and expand the authority to conduct transactions for prototype projects and follow-on production for the Department of Defense, ensuring that these transactions can exceed $100 million only if specific requirements are met. It also defines key terms like "head of the contracting activity" and "follow-on production," and introduces a provision that allows for rapid production transactions to meet urgent military needs without always requiring competitive procedures.
Money References
- (a) In general.—Section 4022 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: “(2) The authority of this section may be exercised for a transaction for a prototype project, or for a transaction for a follow-on production contract or transaction that is awarded pursuant to subsection (f) or (g), that is expected to cost the Department of Defense in excess of $100,000,000 (including all options) only upon a written determination that the requirements of subsection (d) will be met by a head of the contracting activity, or, for the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the Defense Innovation Unit, or the Missile Defense Agency, the director of the agency.”; and (B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: “(3) The authority of the head of the contracting activity, the director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the director of the Defense Innovation Unit, the director of the Missile Defense Agency, or the senior procurement