Overview
[…] 218. Application of criminal penalties for misrepresentation and concealment of facts regarding permanent partnerships Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

Any person who enters into a marriage or permanent partnership just to avoid immigration laws can face up to 5 years in prison, a fine up to $250,000, or both, according to a change in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Money References

  • Section 275(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1325(c)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage or permanent partnership for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.”.

219. Requirements as to residence, good moral character, attachment to the principles of the Constitution Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI