Overview
[…] Money References

  • (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.
  • (b) Reauthorization.—Section 437(f) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3)(A)— (A) by striking “In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the” and inserting “The”; and (B) by striking “2017 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”; and (2) in paragraph (10), by striking “for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023”. (c) Authority To waive planning phase.—Section 437(f)(3)(B)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(3)(B)(iii)) is amended— (1) by