Overview
[…] 4. Reauthorization of child welfare programs Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The bill section extends funding for child welfare programs by amending existing laws to renew financial support from 2025 to 2029, and also sets a $10,000,000 limit on certain funding allocations.

Money References

  • (b) Reauthorization of subpart 2; enhanced support.—Section 436(a) (42 U.S.C. 629f(a)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $420,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029”.
  • (d) Funding limitation.—Section 423(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 623(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, not to exceed $10,000,000” before the semicolon.

5. Enhancements to the court improvement program Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section discusses changes to the court improvement program, including increasing funds, extending the state's funding match requirement, and enhancing the use of technology for remote hearings. It emphasizes ensuring court continuity during emergencies, requiring the Secretary to provide guidance every five years on best practices for remote court proceedings and consulting with Indian tribes on guidelines involving Indian children.

Money References

  • (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.

6. Expanding regional partnership grants to address parental substance use disorder as cause of child removal Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The proposed changes aim to enhance the effectiveness of regional partnerships addressing parental substance use disorders by increasing funding, expanding the scope of evidence-based services, improving the evaluation of program results, utilizing funds in collaboration with other federal programs, and adjusting partner requirements to include juvenile courts and optional state or local agencies.

Money References

  • (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.