Overview
[…] 16. Streamlining research, training, and technical assistance funding Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The text outlines changes to a law related to research, training, and technical support funding. It specifies that $1 million should be used to help grantees with technical assistance and evaluations, particularly in connection with the Indian Child Welfare Act, and eliminates a specific portion of mandatory research funding, adjusting related sections for consistency.

Money References

  • (a) Repurposing discretionary research set-Aside.—Section 435(c) (42 U.S.C. 629e(c)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources.—Of the amount reserved under section 437(b)(1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than— “(1) $1,000,000 for technical assistance to grantees under section 437(f) and to support design of local site evaluations with the goal of publishing and submitting evaluation findings to the clearinghouse established under section 476(d), or to award grants to allow current or former grantees