Overview
[…] Summary AI

The proposed changes aim to improve funding and support for Indian tribes in child welfare services by reserving a portion of federal funds, enhancing compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act, allowing flexibility in reporting and administrative costs for tribes, and increasing funding for tribal court improvements. These adjustments include direct payments to tribes, amendments to state plans, and a future technical assistance plan to help with the Act's implementation.

Money References

  • (3) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 428 (42 U.S.C. 628) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and inserting before such subsection the following: “(b) Authority To streamline reporting requirements.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with the affected Indian tribes, modify any reporting requirement imposed by or under this part on an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium if the total of the amounts allotted to the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium under this part for the fiscal year is not more than $50,000, and in a manner that limits the administrative burden on any tribe to which not more than $50,000 is allotted under this subpart for the fiscal year. “(c) Tribal authority To substitute the Federal negotiated indirect cost rate for administrative costs cap.—For purposes of sections 422(b)(14) and 424(e), an Indian tribal organization may elect to have the weighted average of the indirect cost rates in effect under part 220 of title 2, Code of