Overview
[…] 13. Strengthening support for caseworkers Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The bill proposes to increase funding for caseworker visits starting in fiscal year 2025 and establishes new guidelines for grant allocations to improve foster care services. It emphasizes enhancing caseworker visits by reducing workloads, implementing technology solutions, and offering mental health and safety resources for caseworkers, while also removing penalties tied to visit standards.

Money References

  • (a) Reauthorization of, and increase in funding for, caseworker visits.—Section 436(b)(4)(A) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $26,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.