Overview
[…] 103. Foreign agents registration criminal enforcement Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section increases the penalties for violations under the Foreign Agents Registration Act to a fine of up to $200,000 and/or imprisonment for up to five years, and sets a penalty of up to $15,000 and/or six months in prison for certain specified violations. Additionally, it makes it illegal for registered foreign agents to fail to disclose their status during meetings with U.S. Congress members or their staff.

Money References

  • (a) Increased criminal penalties.—Section 8 of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended (22 U.S.C. 618) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “$10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, except that in the case of a violation of subsection (b), (e), or (f) of section 4 or of subsection (g) or (h) of this section the punishment shall be a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months” and inserting “$200,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, except that in the case of a violation of subsection (b), (e), or (f) of section 4 or of subsection (g), (h), or (i) of this section the punishment shall be a fine of