Overview
[…] It also revises the Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force Program by adding liability protections, clarifying the program's purposes and duties, and updating its grant provisions and funding authorizations through 2027.

Money References

  • (e) National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System.—Section 105 of the PROTECT Our Children Act of 2008 (34 U.S.C. 21115) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “shall establish” and inserting “may establish”; (2) in subsection (b) by striking “continue and build upon Operation Fairplay developed by the Wyoming Attorney General's office, which has established a secure, dynamic undercover infrastructure that has facilitated” and inserting “facilitate”; and (3) in subsection (g)— (A) by striking paragraph (3); (B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (8) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively; and (C) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated, by striking “1 representative” and inserting “2 representatives”. (f)