Overview
[…] 2. Reauthorization Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The proposed amendments to the PROTECT Our Children Act of 2008 aim to enhance the national strategy for preventing and combating child exploitation. Key changes include extending the reporting cycle for the national strategy, emphasizing the need for interagency and international cooperation, assessing the effectiveness of task forces, and increasing funding for child protection initiatives.
Money References
- (e) National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System.—Section 105 of the PROTECT Our Children Act of 2008 (34 U.S.C. 21115) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “shall establish” and inserting “may establish”; (2) in subsection (b) by striking “continue and build upon Operation Fairplay developed by the Wyoming Attorney General's office, which has established a secure, dynamic undercover infrastructure that has facilitated” and inserting “facilitate”; and (3) in subsection (g)— (A) by striking paragraph (3); (B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (8) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively; and (C) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated, by striking “1 representative” and inserting “2 representatives”. (f)