Overview
[…] These changes include adding consultation requirements, modifying project definitions, creating alternative completion dates for delayed projects, and establishing a fee structure to support project reviews. Additionally, it requires reports to Congress on different aspects of the permitting processes, such as workforce needs and dashboard usability, and introduces measures to address agency noncompliance.
Money References
- (e) Funding for governance, oversight, and processing of environmental reviews and permits.—Section 41009 of the FAST Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–8) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “projects to reimburse the United States for reasonable costs incurred in conducting environmental reviews and authorizations for covered projects.” and inserting “projects.”; (2) by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting the following: “(b) Fee structure.—The fee structure established under subsection (a) shall— “(1) enable the Executive Director to assess appropriate fees for each covered project based on relevant factors,