Overview
[…] 2. Federal permitting improvement Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The bill amends sections of the FAST Act to improve federal permitting processes for projects. It clarifies agency responsibilities, establishes a fee structure for project evaluations based on complexity and financial concerns, and mandates reporting of delays. It also authorizes funding for enhancing environmental review processes and requires regular progress reports to Congress.

Money References

  • (e) Funding for governance, oversight, and processing of environmental reviews and permits.—Section 41009 of the FAST Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–8) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “projects to reimburse the United States for reasonable costs incurred in conducting environmental reviews and authorizations for covered projects.” and inserting “projects.”; (2) by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting the following: “(b) Fee structure.—The fee structure established under subsection (a) shall— “(1) enable the Executive Director to assess appropriate fees for each covered project based on relevant factors,