Overview
[…] (D), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by striking “(A) or (B)” and inserting “(A), (B), or (C)”; (6) in subparagraph (E), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by inserting “or an increased Federal Pell Grant under subparagraph (B)” after “subparagraph (A)”; or (7) in subparagraph (F), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by striking “or a minimum Federal Pell Grant under subparagraph (C)” and inserting “an increased Federal Pell Grant under subparagraph (B), or a minimum Federal Pell Grant under subparagraph (D)”. (b) Special student aid index rule for recipients of means-Tested benefits.—Section 473 (20 U.S.C. 1087mm) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Special rule for means-Tested benefit recipients.—Notwithstanding subsection (b), for an applicant (or, as applicable, an applicant and spouse, or an applicant’s parents) who, at any time during the previous 2 -year period, received a benefit under a means-tested Federal benefit program, as defined in section 479(b)(4)(H), (or whose parent or spouse received such a benefit, as applicable), the Secretary shall for the purposes of this title consider the student aid index as equal to –$1,500 for the applicant.”. ---
6. Federal aid eligibility for dreamer students Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI