Overview
[…] 1109. Study of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section amends the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 to make it easier for non-federal groups to carry out studies related to water resources projects. It describes how these groups should coordinate with federal authorities, clarifies the roles of the Secretary, and provides funding for these efforts.
Money References
- (a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: “may undertake and submit to the Secretary— “(A) a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project; or”; (ii) by striking “upon the written approval” and inserting the following: “(B) upon the determination”; (iii) in