Overview
[…] 101. Decriminalization of cannabis Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section outlines the decriminalization of cannabis, removing it from the federal list of controlled substances and amending various existing laws accordingly. It also sets retroactive policies for pending and past cannabis-related offenses and includes special rules for federal employee drug testing concerning cannabis.

Money References

  • (9) TARIFF ACT PROVISIONS.—Section 584(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1584(a)(2)) is amended— (A) by striking the second sentence and inserting “If any of such merchandise so found consists of smoking opium or opium prepared for smoking, the master of such vessel or person in charge of such vehicle or the owner of such vessel or vehicle or any person directly or indirectly responsible for smoking opium or opium prepared for smoking being in such merchandise shall be liable to a penalty of $500 for each ounce thereof so found.”; and (B) by striking the last sentence and inserting “As used in this paragraph, the term ‘opiate’ shall have the same meaning given that term by sections 102(18) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(18)).”. (d) Retroactivity.