Overview
[…] The maximum imprisonment term for these violations is also increased from five to eight years.
203. Increased penalties for civil actions Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The bill proposes increased penalties for violations of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, setting minimum damages of $10,000 or $1,000 per day for U.S. persons and $1,000 or $100 per day for others. Additionally, it requires government agencies to report any violations and administrative actions to Congress and a specific court.
Money References
- (a) Increased penalties.—Section 110 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1810) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages equal to the greater of— “(1) if the aggrieved person is a United States person, $10,000 or $1,000 per day for each day of violation; or “(2) for any other aggrieved person, $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation;”.
110A. Reporting requirements for civil actions Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI