Overview
[…] 9. Authorization of appropriations Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

In the amendments to the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, the budget for Title I has been increased to $500 million for 2024, with future funding as needed through 2029. Additionally, the budget for Title II has been raised to $1 billion for 2024, with the possibility of more funding each year through 2029.

Money References

  • (a) Title I.—Section 112(a)(1) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106h(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$120,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2015” and inserting “$500,000,000 for fiscal year 2024 and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029”.