Overview
[…] 4. Penalties Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The amendment to Section 1010 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act introduces harsher penalties for violations involving substances in schedule A. If someone breaks the law and causes serious injury or death with a schedule A substance, they can face up to life in prison and hefty fines, with even stricter consequences if they have previous drug offense convictions.

Money References

  • Section 1010 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by inserting “or a drug or substance in schedule A” after “controlled substance” each place it appears; and (2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following: “(8) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) involving a controlled substance in schedule A, the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years and if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for any term of years or for life, a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18, United States Code, or $1,000,000 if the defendant is an individual or $5,000,000 if the defendant is other than an individual, or both.
  • If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 30 years and if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for any term of years or for life, a fine not to exceed the greater of twice that authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18, United States Code, or $2,000,000 if the defendant is an individual or $10,000,000 if the defendant is other than an individual, or both.

5. False labeling of schedule A controlled substances Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI