Overview
[…] 212. Criminal penalties for illegal pesticide application Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The amended section of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act states that a private applicator who knowingly breaks the law can be fined up to $1,000, imprisoned for up to 30 days, or both. If they commit a federal offense at the same time, they can be imprisoned for up to 10 years in addition to any other penalties.
Money References
- Section 14(b)(2) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136l(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) PRIVATE APPLICATOR.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Any private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who knowingly violates any provision of this Act shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.
213. Protection of national forests; Rules and Regulations Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section amends a law from 1897, stating that if someone illegally grows cannabis on public lands using unapproved pesticides, they can be fined up to $250,000 or face up to 20 years in prison, or both.