Overview
[…] Summary AI
The text outlines amendments to laws regarding witnesses in congressional investigations, specifying penalties for witnesses who refuse to answer questions or commit perjury, including misdemeanor charges, fines, potential jail time, and debarment from federal employment. It also sets procedures for Congress to rescind salary funds from federal employee witnesses who do not cooperate, detailing how such joint resolutions can be introduced, processed, and subject to review.
Money References
- In general. (a) Debarment of certain witnesses from Federal employment.—Section 102 of the Revised Statutes of the United States relating to congressional investigations (2 U.S.C. 192) is amended— (1) by striking “Every” at the beginning and inserting the following: “(a) Every”; (2) by striking “, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry,”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(b) Every person who having been summoned as a witness pursuant to subsection (a), having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be— “(1) deemed