Overview
[…] 3. Reauthorization of child welfare programs Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section outlines the reauthorization of child welfare programs, extending funding from 2025 to 2029 and specifying amounts for certain subparts. Additionally, it introduces a funding cap of $10 million in one of the sections.
Money References
- (b) Reauthorization of subpart 2; enhanced support.—Section 436(a) (42 U.S.C. 629f(a)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $420,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029”.
- (d) Funding limitation.—Section 423(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 623(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, not to exceed $10,000,000” before the semicolon.
4. Enhancements to the court improvement program Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section describes changes to the court improvement program, including increased funding for upcoming years, extending requirements for state matches, and improvements like ensuring remote court services can continue during emergencies. It also directs the creation of guidance on how to use technology best for remote proceedings in child welfare cases, ensuring engagement and privacy, with updates every five years.
Money References
- (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.
5. Expanding regional partnership grants to address parental substance use disorder as cause of child removal Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section outlines changes to U.S. law to expand support for preventing child removal due to parental substance use by increasing funding for regional partnership grants, allowing more flexible planning, enhancing evidence-based services, and involving additional partners, including juvenile courts and state agencies. It emphasizes coordinated use of federal funds and introduces performance indicators and reporting to evaluate program effectiveness.
Money References
- (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.