Overview
[…] 7. Streamlining funding for Indian tribes Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The bill proposes changes to streamline funding for Indian tribes, including reserving funds for direct payments to tribes, improving compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act, and amending reporting and administrative requirements for tribes. It also plans to increase funding for tribal court improvement and adjust how tribal plans are exempt from certain set-asides.
Money References
- (3) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 428 (42 U.S.C. 628) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and inserting before such subsection the following: “(b) Authority to streamline reporting requirements.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with the affected Indian tribes, modify any reporting requirement imposed by or under this part on an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium if the total of the amounts allotted to the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium under this part for the fiscal year is not more than $50,000, and in a manner that limits the administrative burden on any tribe to which not more than $50,000 is allotted under this subpart for the fiscal year.
- (3) INCREASE IN FUNDING FOR TRIBAL COURT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.—Section 438(c)(3) (42 U.S.C. 629h(c)(3)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025, and $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029,” before “for grants”.