Overview
[…] 12. Strengthening support for caseworkers Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The bill proposes to extend funding for caseworker visits through fiscal year 2026 and beyond, set minimum grant amounts for states, and require the funds be used to improve caseworker visits for foster children by reducing caseloads, implementing technology solutions, supporting caseworker safety and well-being, and recruiting qualified candidates. It also removes penalties related to caseworker visit standards.
Money References
- (a) Reauthorization of, and increase in funding for, caseworker visits.—Section 436(b)(4)(A) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $26,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.