Overview
[…] 15. Streamlining research, training, and technical assistance funding Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section streamlines funding for research, training, and technical assistance related to child welfare by ensuring that at least $1,000,000 is allocated for technical support to grantees and the implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act. It also eliminates a mandatory research funding set-aside, making adjustments to various related provisions.
Money References
- (a) Repurposing discretionary research set-aside.—Section 435(c) (42 U.S.C. 629e(c)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources.—Of the amount reserved under section 437(b)(1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than— “(1) $1,000,000 for technical assistance to grantees under section 437(f) and to support design of local site evaluations with the goal of publishing and submitting evaluation findings to the clearinghouse established under section 476(d), or to award grants to allow current or former grantees