Overview
[…] It includes steps for reducing administrative burdens and strengthening support systems for youth and caseworkers.
3. Reauthorization of child welfare programs Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section outlines the reauthorization of child welfare programs, extending funding from 2025 to 2029 and specifying amounts for certain subparts. Additionally, it introduces a funding cap of $10 million in one of the sections.
Money References
- (b) Reauthorization of subpart 2; enhanced support.—Section 436(a) (42 U.S.C. 629f(a)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $420,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029”.
- (d) Funding limitation.—Section 423(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 623(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, not to exceed $10,000,000” before the semicolon.
4. Enhancements to the court improvement program Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The bill proposes enhancements to the court improvement program, including increased funding from fiscal year 2025, extending state match requirements to 2029, and improving remote hearing technologies to ensure courts can continue operations during emergencies. Additionally, it mandates that every five years, the Secretary provides guidance on best practices for using technology in court proceedings, with an initial report due by October 1, 2025, and includes guidelines for involving Indian tribes in relevant cases.
Money References
- (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.
5. Expanding regional partnership grants to address parental substance use disorder as cause of child removal Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section expands regional partnership grants to help families dealing with substance use disorders and child removal by increasing available funds through 2026, allowing for the waiver of planning phases, and setting new criteria for grant applicants to demonstrate service effectiveness. It also includes technical support for coordinating federal and grant funding, adds new performance indicators, requires involving the juvenile court as a partner, and encourages statewide growth of services.
Money References
- (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.