Overview
[…] 12. Strengthening support for caseworkers Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section enhances support for caseworkers by extending and increasing funding, ensuring a minimum grant amount for states, and specifying that funds must be used to improve the quality of visits with children in foster care. It emphasizes reducing workloads, using technology, improving caseworker safety and well-being, and eliminating penalties related to visit standards.
Money References
- (a) Reauthorization of, and increase in funding for, caseworker visits.—Section 436(b)(4)(A) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $26,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.