Overview
[…] 15. Streamlining research, training, and technical assistance funding Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
Section 15 of the bill makes changes to funding allocations by setting aside specific amounts for technical assistance to support grantees, evaluate local projects, and aid the implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act. It also alters existing sections by removing certain mandatory research funds and updating related references throughout the act.
Money References
- (a) Repurposing discretionary research set-aside.—Section 435(c) (42 U.S.C. 629e(c)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources.—Of the amount reserved under section 437(b)(1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than— “(1) $1,000,000 for technical assistance to grantees under section 437(f) and to support design of local site evaluations with the goal of publishing and submitting evaluation findings to the clearinghouse established under section 476(d), or to award grants to allow current or former grantees