Overview
[…] 7. Streamlining funding for Indian tribes Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section addresses funding and compliance for Indian tribes, setting aside 3% of certain funds for them and mandating updates to ensure State compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978. It also offers tribes flexibility in managing administrative costs, increases funding for tribal court improvements, and emphasizes streamlined reporting for smaller-funded tribes.
Money References
- (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 428 (42 U.S.C. 628) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and inserting before such subsection the following: “(b) Authority To streamline reporting requirements.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with the affected Indian tribes, modify any reporting requirement imposed by or under this part on an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium if the total of the amounts allotted to the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium under this part for the fiscal year is not more than $50,000, and in a manner that limits the administrative burden on any tribe to which less than $50,000 is allotted under this subpart for the fiscal year.
- (3) INCREASE IN FUNDING FOR TRIBAL COURT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.—Section 438(c)(3) (42 U.S.C. 629h(c)(3)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025, and $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029,” before “for grants”. ---