Overview
[…] 115. Streamlining research, training, and technical assistance funding Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section focuses on modifying the allocation and use of funds for research, training, and technical assistance related to child welfare programs. It mandates specific amounts of money to be directed towards supporting program evaluation and implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act, while removing certain research fund requirements and updating references to reflect these changes.
Money References
- (a) Repurposing discretionary research set-aside.—Section 435(c) (42 U.S.C. 629e(c)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources.—Of the amount reserved under section 437(b)(1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than— “(1) $1,000,000 for technical assistance to grantees under section 437(f) and to support design of local site evaluations with the goal of publishing and submitting evaluation findings to the clearinghouse established under section 476(d), or to award grants to allow current or former grantees