Overview
[…] 103. Reauthorization of child welfare programs Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section of the bill focuses on the reauthorization of child welfare programs by extending the funding period from 2025 to 2029, with specific fiscal allocations for discretionary and enhanced support. It also introduces a funding cap of $10,000,000 in one of the subsections.
Money References
- (b) Reauthorization of subpart 2; enhanced support.—Section 436(a) (42 U.S.C. 629f(a)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $420,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029”.
- (d) Funding limitation.—Section 423(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 623(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, not to exceed $10,000,000” before the semicolon.
104. Enhancements to the court improvement program Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The bill proposes enhancements to the court improvement program by increasing funding reservations for future fiscal years, extending state matching requirements, and improving the use of technology for remote court proceedings. It also mandates issuing guidelines every five years on best practices for safely conducting remote proceedings in cases involving foster care or adoption, with a focus on participant engagement and privacy.
Money References
- (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.
105. Expanding regional partnership grants to address parental substance use disorder as cause of child removal Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section expands regional partnership grants to address parental substance use that causes child removal. It increases funding, reauthorizes grants, allows for certain planning waivers, and requires collaboration with juvenile courts. It emphasizes the expansion of evidence-based services, statewide service growth, and alignment with federal programs, along with prioritizing rigorous program evaluations and providing reports to Congress.
Money References
- (a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.