Overview
[…] Summary AI
The bill strengthens support for caseworkers by increasing funding for their visits from fiscal year 2025 onwards and setting a minimum grant amount for states. It requires states to use these funds to enhance the quality of caseworker visits with foster children by reducing caseloads, using technology, and supporting caseworker safety and mental health. Additionally, it removes the penalty related to the monthly caseworker visit standard cost-share.
Money References
- (a) Reauthorization of, and increase in funding for, caseworker visits.—Section 436(b)(4)(A) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $26,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.