Overview
[…] 2. Regional and statewide partnership grants Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section outlines changes to the Social Security Act to enhance partnership grants between state agencies and organizations. It defines eligible partnerships, sets requirements and funding for regional and statewide partnership grants, emphasizes addressing substance use disorders among child welfare cases, and introduces evaluation measures and reports on progress toward national goals for substance abuse and child protection.

Money References

  • (b) Authority To award grants.—Section 437(f)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(3)) is amended— (1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary shall award, from the amounts reserved for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2030 under section 436(b)(5)— “(i) regional partnership grants to eligible partnerships that satisfy the requirements of this subsection; and “(ii) statewide partnership grants to eligible partnerships that satisfy the requirements of this subsection and demonstrate an ability to