Overview
[…] 105. Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The amendment to Section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 allows non-Federal groups to lead water projects, ensuring they share costs and follow safety, legality, and engineering standards. It provides for project funding, applies exclusions, and authorizes $1,000,000 annually for these initiatives, with guidelines to be updated within 18 months.
Money References
- (a) In general.—Section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232) is amended— (1) in subsection (c)(1)— (A) by striking “an appropriate non-Federal interest” and inserting “a non-Federal interest carrying out a project, or separable element of a project, under this section”; (B) by striking “on construction for any project” and inserting “for the construction of any project or separable element”; and (C) by inserting “, consistent with the authorized cost share for the project,” after “United States funds”; (2) in subsection (d)— (A) in paragraph