Overview
[…] Summary AI
The section amends the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 to allow non-Federal entities to conduct and submit feasibility studies for water resource projects to the Secretary of the Army, with guidelines to be provided for clear coordination. It also specifies notification procedures, caps on federal costs for feasibility studies, and authorizes funding for these activities, while allowing existing agreements to be amended to align with these changes.
Money References
- (a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: “may undertake and submit to the Secretary— “(A) a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project; or”; (ii) by striking “upon the written approval” and inserting the following: “(B) upon the determination”; (iii) in