Overview
[…] 104. Study of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section makes changes to the Water Resources Development Act of 1986, allowing non-federal groups to conduct and submit feasibility studies for water projects, with requirements for clear guidance and government support when needed. It also sets a budget of $1 million annually for these activities and allows pre-existing agreements to be updated to align with the new rules.

Money References

  • (a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: “may undertake and submit to the Secretary— “(A) a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project; or”; (ii) by striking “upon the written approval” and inserting the following: “(B) upon the determination”; (iii) in