Overview
[…] 104. Study of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section amends the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 to clarify the process for non-Federal parties to submit feasibility studies about water resources projects to the Secretary of the Army. It outlines new requirements for guidance, notification procedures, and authorizes funding for these activities, while allowing existing agreements to be updated according to the amendments.

Money References

  • (a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: “may undertake and submit to the Secretary— “(A) a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project; or”; (ii) by striking “upon the written approval” and inserting the following: “(B) upon the determination”; (iii) in