Overview
[…] 509. Suspension and debarment database Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section discusses changes to the suspension and debarment database by extending the data collection period to 10 years, lowering the thresholds for financial disclosures, and adding new requirements for the publication of contractor evaluation ratings. It also introduces penalties for failing to update information and establishes a process for regular audits to ensure compliance with the law.
Money References
- (a) Expansion of required data; publication of contractor evaluation ratings.—Subsection (c) of section 2313 of title 41, United States Code is amended— (1) in the matter before paragraph (1), by striking “5-year period” and inserting “10-year period”; (2) in paragraph (1)— (A) by striking “in connection with the award or performance of a contract or grant with the Federal Government”; (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “$5,000” and inserting “$1,000”; and (C) in subparagraph (C)— (i) in clause (i), by striking “$5,000” and inserting “$1,000”; (ii) in clause (ii), by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$10,000”; and (3) by inserting at the end the following new paragraph: