Overview
[…] 5202. Limitations on amount of operating loans Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section amends a part of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act to increase the limit on operating loans. It raises the maximum loan amount from $400,000 to $750,000, and for loans guaranteed by the Secretary, from $1,750,000 to $3,000,000, starting from the fiscal year 2025.

Money References

  • Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$400,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$750,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”. ---

5203. Limitation on microloan amounts Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI