Overview
[…] Summary AI

The section of the bill amends the Food Security Act of 1985 to adjust the end dates for various funding and payment provisions, enhance payments for high-priority and precision agriculture practices, and include initiatives like the Southern Border Initiative, which aids farmers in counties near the southern U.S. border with conservation efforts on damaged lands. Additionally, it increases the funding cap for organic production-related conservation practices from 2025 to 2029.

Money References

  • (3) INCREASED PAYMENTS FOR PRECISION AGRICULTURE.—Section 1240B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(8) INCREASED PAYMENTS FOR PRECISION AGRICULTURE PRACTICES.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Secretary may increase the amount that would otherwise be provided for a practice under this subsection to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with adopting precision agriculture practices and acquiring precision agriculture technology for the purpose of implementing conservation practices.”. (c) Allocation of funding.—Section 1240B(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking