Overview
[…] 7111. Scholarships for students at 1890 Institutions Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section outlines changes to the funding for scholarships at 1890 Institutions, specifying that the Secretary will allocate specific amounts from the Commodity Credit Corporation funds: $40 million by October 1, 2019, $10 million by November 17, 2023, and $100 million by October 1, 2024, all of which will remain available until spent. Additionally, the provision extends the previous deadline from 2023 to 2029.

Money References

  • Section 1446(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222a(b)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: “(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section— “(A) $40,000,000, not later than October 1, 2019, to remain available until expended; “(B) $10,000,000, not later than November 17, 2023, to remain available until expended; and “(C) $100,000,000, not later than October 1, 2024, to remain available until expended.”; and (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”. ---