Overview
[…] Summary AI

The Conservation Loan and Loan Guarantee Program is being updated to encourage farmers to adopt precision agriculture practices by making sure they can get loans for this purpose and extending the program's availability until 2029.

5104. Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section amends the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act to increase the limit on farm ownership loans from $600,000 to $850,000, and for loans guaranteed by the Secretary, from $1,750,000 to $3,500,000, starting in fiscal year 2025.

Money References

  • Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,500,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”. ---

5105. Inflation percentage Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI