Overview
[…] 101. Extension of airport improvement program; discretionary fund Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section outlines modifications to the airport improvement program by extending certain dates and adjusting funding amounts. It increases the authorized funds and makes changes to the spending authority and deadlines, ensuring the allocation of additional funds for airport projects through mid-May 2024.
Money References
- (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 48103(a)(7) of title 49, United States Code, shall be applied by substituting “$2,105,191,256 for the period beginning October 1, 2023, and ending on May 17, 2024.”
- for “$2,041,120,218 for the period beginning October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024.”