Overview
[…] 302. Arrangements with pharmacy benefit managers with respect to prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

In this section, Congress introduces new rules for how pharmacy benefit managers (PBMs) should operate with prescription drug plans starting in 2027. These rules aim to ensure transparency in pricing, limit the types of income PBMs can receive, and require detailed reporting of drug costs and fees to prevent conflicts of interest and promote fair practices.

Money References

  • (1) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(h) Requirements relating to pharmacy benefit managers.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2027: “(1) AGREEMENTS WITH PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGERS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that any pharmacy benefit manager acting on behalf of such sponsor has a written agreement with the PDP sponsor under which the pharmacy benefit manager, and any affiliates of such pharmacy benefit manager, as applicable, agree to meet the following requirements: “(A) NO INCOME OTHER THAN BONA FIDE SERVICE FEES.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The pharmacy benefit manager and any affiliate of such pharmacy benefit manager shall not derive any remuneration with respect to any services provided on behalf of any entity or individual, in connection with the utilization of