Overview
[…] It also adds penalties for damaging or destroying facilities that are under construction and intended to be operational once completed.

11. Authorization levels Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The amendment to Section 60125 of title 49, United States Code, authorizes the appropriation of specific amounts from fees and trust funds for the fiscal years 2024 through 2028 to support gas and hazardous liquid safety programs and grants, as well as underground natural gas storage facility safety, under the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002.

Money References

  • Section 60125 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) Gas and hazardous liquid.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—From fees collected under section 60301, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355) and the provisions of this chapter relating to gas and hazardous liquid $150,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, of which— “(A) $9,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and “(B) $75,000,000 shall be used for making grants.