Overview
[…] 4. Grants for Federal work-study programs Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The text amends the Higher Education Act to enhance federal work-study programs by stipulating that starting in 2027, institutions must allocate certain percentages of granted funds to students with exceptional needs, those in community service, and work-based learning positions. It also introduces measures for travel reimbursement, data collection, cooperative education, and communication about eligibility for food assistance programs like SNAP.
Money References
- (a) Amendments.—Section 443 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–53) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)— (A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: “(2) provide that funds granted an institution of higher education pursuant to this section may only be used to make payments to students participating in work-study programs, except that an institution— “(A) shall, beginning in fiscal year 2027— “(i) use at least 3 percent of the total amount of funds granted to such institution under this section for such fiscal year to compensate students who have exceptional need (as defined in section 413C(c)(2)) and are employed in a