Overview
[…] 1. Short title Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The first section of the act states that the law can be referred to as the "Opportunities for Success Act of 2024."
2. Purpose; authorization of appropriations Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section amends the Higher Education Act to specify funding amounts from 2025 to 2029 for student aid and educational programs, introduces "work-based learning" opportunities like internships, and includes programs like Head Start in child development priorities.
Money References
- Section 441 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–51) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by striking “part, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.” and inserting “part— “(1) $1,500,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; “(2) $1,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2026; “(3) $2,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2027; “(4) $2,250,000,000 for fiscal year 2028; and “(5) $2,500,000,000 for fiscal year 2029 and each succeeding fiscal year.”; (2) in subsection (c)— (A)