Overview
[…] 204. Increase in limit on coordinated party expenditures Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The bill proposes increasing the limit on how much a national political party can spend in support of a presidential candidate during a general election to $100,000,000, and it outlines when and how this amount will be adjusted for inflation starting in 2028. It also specifies that any communication or expenditure by the party related to a presidential candidate's campaign will count towards this spending limit.

Money References

  • (a) In general.—Section 315(d)(2) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2)(A) The national committee of a political party may not make any expenditure in connection with the general election campaign of any candidate for President of the United States who is affiliated with such party which exceeds $100,000,000.