Overview
[…] Money References
- (2) OIL AND GAS MINIMUM BID.—Section 17(b) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(b)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “$10 per acre during the 10-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Act titled ‘An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of S. Con. Res. 14’.” and inserting “$2 per acre for a period of 2 years from the date of the enactment of the Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987.”; and (B) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking “$10 per acre” and inserting “$2 per acre”. (3) FOSSIL FUEL RENTAL RATES.—Section 17(d) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(d)) is amended to read as follows: “(d) All leases issued under this section, as amended by the Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987, shall be conditioned upon payment by the lessee of a rental of not less than $1.50 per acre per year for the first through fifth years of the lease and not less than $2 per acre per year for each year thereafter.