Overview
[…] It includes provisions for veterans' healthcare and travel benefits, education and grant programs, assistance from the Department of Defense, judicial training, and interaction with international financial institutions, ensuring these regions receive continued support in various sectors.
Money References
- (4) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.—The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.) is amended— (A) by striking subparagraph (A) of section 1121(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 6331(b)(1)) and inserting the following: “(A) first reserve $1,000,000 for the Republic of Palau, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, except that Public Law 95–134, permitting the consolidation of grants, shall not apply; and”; and (B) in section 8101 (20 U.S.C. 7801), by amending paragraph (36) to read as follows: “(36) OUTLYING AREA.—The term ‘outlying area’— “(A) means American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, and the United States Virgin Islands; and “(B) for the purpose of any