Overview
[…] 3. Increased sanctions for willful misrepresentation or failure to meet the requirements for petitioning for an H–2B worker Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section of the bill increases penalties for intentionally misrepresenting or failing to meet certain requirements when applying for an H-2B worker. It raises the basic penalty amount from $150 to $350 and mandates civil monetary penalties ranging from $1,000 to $10,000 per violation, while allowing for additional administrative remedies.
Money References
- Section 214 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184) is amended— (1) in subsection (c)(13)(B), by striking “$150” and inserting “$350”; and (2) in subsection (c)(14)(A)(i), by striking “may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, impose such administrative remedies (including civil monetary penalties in an amount not to exceed $10,000 per violation)” and inserting “shall impose civil monetary penalties in an amount of not less than $1,000 but not to exceed $10,000 per violation, in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, and may impose such other administrative remedies”. ---
4. Workplace safety Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI