Overview
[…] subsection shall not count toward the cap on funding to coastal States, coastal Indian Tribes, or Native Hawaiian organizations through grants awarded under subsection (b).”. (f) Annual report.—Section 907 (16 U.S.C. 7506) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “Subject to subsection (c), beginning” and inserting “Beginning”; and (2) in subsection (b)— (A) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(4) an estimate of blue carbon benefits.”. (g) Funding.—Section 908 (16 U.S.C. 7507) is amended by striking “such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 2017, 2018, and 2019 for this title” and inserting “$200,000,000 to carry out this title for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029”.

902. Definitions Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI