Overview
[…] Summary AI
The amendments to the Consumer Product Safety Act increase the maximum civil penalty for violations from $100,000 to $250,000 and remove the $15,000,000 cap for a series of violations. Additionally, it introduces a process for adjusting these penalties for inflation annually, provides definitions for terms like “cost-of-living adjustment” and “Consumer Price Index,” and makes minor technical corrections to the language of the Act.
Money References
- (a) Civil penalty cap.—Section 20(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2069(a)(1)) is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$250,000”; (2) in the second sentence— (A) by striking “or (11)” and inserting “(11), (12), (15), or (16)”; and (B) by striking “, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed $15,000,000 for any related series of violations”; and (3) in the third sentence by striking “, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed $15,000,000 for any related series of violations”. (b) Adjustment for inflation.—Section 20(a)(3) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2069(a)(3)) is amended— (1) by striking subparagraph