Overview
[…] 502. Loan guarantees for Indian housing Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

In this section of the bill, amendments are made to the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 to update the authorization of appropriations for loan guarantees related to Indian housing for the years 2025 through 2029. It also clarifies the process for foreclosure proceedings, including allowing cases to start in tribal courts and permitting the use of private attorneys when needed.

Money References

  • (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 184(i) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13a(i)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (5)— (A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “2008 through 2012” and inserting “2025 through 2029”; and (2) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following new paragraph: “(7) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Guarantee Fund to carry out this section— “(A) $12,200,000 for fiscal year 2025; “(B) $12,800,000 for fiscal year 2026; “(C) $13,400,000 for fiscal year 2027; “(D) $14,000,000 for fiscal year 2028; and “(E) $14,700,000 for fiscal year 2029.”. (b) Foreclosure proceedings.