Overview
[…] 3. Prevention and Public Health Fund Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section of the bill updates the amounts allocated to the Prevention and Public Health Fund for certain fiscal years, with $1.102 billion scheduled for 2024 and 2025, $1.327 billion for 2026 and 2027, and $1.526 billion for 2028 and 2029.
Money References
- SEC. 3.Prevention and Public Health Fund. Section 4002(b) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 300u–11) is amended by striking paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) and inserting the following: “(7) for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025, $1,102,000,000; “(8) for each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027, $1,327,000,000; “(9) for each of fiscal years 2028 and 2029, $1,526,000,000; and”. ---
4. Report Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI