Overview
[…] - (d) Requirements with respect to compensation of members of the Commission.—Section 203(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 20923(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “at the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5, United States Code” and inserting “at an annual rate of basic pay equal to the lesser of the amount of $176,300, as adjusted under section 5318 of title 5, United States Code, in the same manner as the annual rate of pay for positions at each level of the Executive Schedule, or 90 percent of the