Overview
[…] It outlines the conditions under which these lawsuits can be filed, emphasizes expedited court procedures, and specifies that States must show harm of over $100 to have a case.

Money References

  • For purposes of this paragraph, a State or its residents shall be considered to have been harmed if the State or its residents experience harm, including financial harm in excess of $100.”. (b) Apprehension and detention of aliens.—Section 236 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1226), as amended by this Act, is further amended— (1) in subsection (e)— (A) by striking “or release”; and (B) by striking “grant, revocation, or denial” and insert “revocation or denial”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(f) Enforcement by attorney general of a State.—The attorney general of a State, or other authorized State officer, alleging an action or decision by the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security under this section to release any alien or grant bond or parole to any alien that harms such State or its residents shall have standing to bring an action against the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security on behalf of such State or the residents of such State in an appropriate district court of the United States to obtain appropriate injunctive relief.
  • For purposes of this subsection, a State or its residents shall be considered to have been harmed if the State or its residents experience harm, including financial harm in excess of $100.”. (c)
  • For purposes of this subsection, a State or its residents shall be considered to have been harmed if the State or its residents experience harm, including financial harm in excess of $100.”.