Overview
[…] Money References

  • Amendments to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990. (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 658B of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 9858) is amended by striking “this subchapter” and all that follows and inserting the following: “this subchapter, $14,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2031.”. (b) Application and plan.—Section 658E(c) of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)— (A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) PARENTAL CHOICE OF PROVIDERS.—Provide assurances that— “(i) the parent or parents of each eligible child within the State, who receives or is offered child care services for which financial assistance is provided under this subchapter, are given the option to receive a child care certificate as defined in section 658P(2); and “(ii) all direct services authorized in this subchapter will be provided via child care certificates.”; (B) in subparagraph (F)— (i) in clause (i), by inserting “(not including in-home child care providers and relative