Overview
[…] 2. Limitations on loan amounts Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

In this section of the bill, the maximum amounts for farm ownership and operating loans have been increased. For farm ownership loans, the limit is raised from $600,000 to $850,000, and for those guaranteed by the Secretary, from $1,750,000 to $3,500,000, effective from fiscal year 2025. Similarly, operating loans limits are increased from $400,000 to $750,000, and from $1,750,000 to $3,000,000 for guaranteed loans, starting in fiscal year 2025.

Money References

  • (a) Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans.—Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,500,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”. (b) Limitations on amount of operating loans.—Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking