Overview
[…] 212. Criminal penalties for illegal pesticide application Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section describes criminal penalties for private applicators who knowingly break the rules of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act. If they violate the Act, they can be fined up to $1,000 or face up to 30 days in jail. If they do this while committing a federal crime, they could be sentenced to up to 10 years in prison.

Money References

  • Section 14(b)(2) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136l(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) PRIVATE APPLICATOR.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Any private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who knowingly violates any provision of this Act shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.

213. Protection of national forests; Rules and regulations Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI