Overview
[…] 4. Alternative Fuel and Low-Emission Aviation Technology Program Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section amends the Inflation Reduction Act to authorize an additional $200 million for each fiscal year from 2026 to 2030. This funding is intended to support projects in the United States that deal with sustainable aviation fuel and low-emission aviation technologies, and it will remain available until September 30, 2030.

Money References

  • Section 40007 of the Inflation Reduction Act (49 U.S.C. 44504 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Additional projects.—For purposes of continuing the competitive grant program established under subsection (a) for eligible entities to carry out projects located in the United States that produce, transport, blend, or store sustainable aviation fuel, or develop, demonstrate, or apply low- emission aviation technologies, in addition to amounts otherwise available, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2030, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to remain available until September 30, 2030, $200,000,000 for the purposes described in subsection (a).”.

5. Low carbon aviation fuel standard Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI