Overview
[…] 4103. Conservation loan and loan guarantee program Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The Conservation Loan and Loan Guarantee Program is updated to include loans for precision agriculture practices and technologies and to extend the program until 2029.
4104. Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section updates the limits on farm ownership loans by increasing the maximum loan amount from $600,000 to $850,000, and for loans guaranteed by the Secretary, from $1,750,000 to $3,500,000, starting in fiscal year 2025.
Money References
- Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,500,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”.
4105. Inflation percentage Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI