Overview
[…] Summary AI
The text describes changes to the funding of scholarships for students at 1890 Institutions under the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977. It mandates specific amounts of money from the Commodity Credit Corporation to be made available for scholarships by certain dates and extends the availability of these funds until expended, including a newly added $100,000,000 by October 1, 2024; it also extends the relevant program's operations from 2023 to 2029.
Money References
- Section 1446(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222a(b)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: “(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section— “(A) $40,000,000, not later than October 1, 2019, to remain available until expended; “(B) $10,000,000, not later than November 17, 2023, to remain available until expended; and “(C) $100,000,000, not later than October 1, 2024, to remain available until expended.”; and (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.