Overview
[…] It also introduces new rules defining "qualified operators" and changes the ownership criteria for entities to be eligible for loans, focusing on the total ownership of embedded entities by these operators.
4202. Limitations on amount of operating loans Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section amends the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act to increase the maximum amount for operating loans from $400,000 to $750,000. It also raises the limit for loans guaranteed by the Secretary from $1,750,000 to $3,000,000, starting in the fiscal year 2025.
Money References
- Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$400,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$750,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”.
4203. Limitation on microloan amounts Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI