Overview
[…] 11001. Animal disease prevention and management Read Opens in new tab
Summary AI
The section outlines amendments to the Animal Health Protection Act, focusing on increasing funding for animal disease prevention and management programs. Changes include the allocation of specific amounts from 2025 to 2029 for different purposes like emergency response training, disease traceability, and infrastructure improvements, with increased amounts specified for the National Animal Health Laboratory and related initiatives.
Money References
- (b) Mandatory funding.—Section 10409A(d)(1) of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8308a(d)(1)) is amended— (1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: “(A) FISCAL YEARS 2025 THROUGH 2029.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $233,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029, of which— “(i) not less than $10,000,000 shall be made available for each such fiscal year to carry out subsection (a); “(ii) not less than $70,000,000 shall be made available for each such fiscal year to carry out subsection (b); and “(iii) not less than $153,000,000 shall be