Overview
[…] It establishes procedures for lease allocation, promotes safety, environmental safeguards, economic development, and mandates the use of American-manufactured materials for projects beginning after 2032, with a focus on consultation and coordination with affected local and Tribal governments.

Money References

  • “(D) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this paragraph $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029.”. (d) Reservations.—Section 12(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1341(a)) is amended to read as follows: “(a) Withdrawal of unleased lands by the president.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.

4. Offshore renewable energy compensation fund Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The section establishes the Offshore Renewable Energy Compensation Fund within the U.S. Treasury to provide payments and grants to entities affected by offshore renewable energy projects.