Overview
[…] The report will also discuss efforts to improve and expand the program and outline challenges and barriers related to financial disincentives for living organ donation.

7. Authorization of appropriations Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI

The amendment to section 377 of the Public Health Service Act changes the funding provision, allowing the necessary amount of money to be allocated for fiscal years 2026 to 2035, instead of a fixed amount previously set for fiscal years 2005 to 2009.

Money References

  • Subsection (j) of section 377 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 274f), as redesignated by section 2, is amended by striking “is authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2009” and inserting “are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2026 through 2035”. ---

8. GAO study Read Opens in new tab

Summary AI